LeaguePool
How Much Does a Pool Table Cost? 2026 Price Guide

Home › Guides › Tables

How Much Does a Pool Table Cost? 2026 Price Guide

A new pool table costs about $300 to $1,000 with an MDF bed, about $2,000 to $3,000 for a three-piece slate table sold online, and about $3,000 to $7,000 for a dealer brand, with top-line tables past $12,000. Slate then needs a billiard installer, which adds roughly $200 to $900 depending on the size of the table and who sells it.

Those are the bands. The more useful number is the installed total, because a $2,995 table with a $399 install and a $2,999 table with an $899 install are $504 apart installed, not $4. Below are the price tiers, what the big makers list today, what installation and moving cost, the bills that come later, and four worked budgets so you can see what a table really costs once it's level and playable in your room.

Quick answer: Most new pool tables cost $300 to $1,000 for MDF, $2,000 to $3,000 for slate sold online, and $3,000 to $7,000 for dealer brands like Brunswick and Olhausen; flagship tables run past $12,000. Add $200 to $900 for slate installation. A decent 7 or 8-foot slate table usually lands around $2,500 to $3,500 installed, and a used slate table plus a pro move often lands around $1,200 to $2,300.

Pool table prices at a glance

These bands match our budget and slate guides. They are typical ranges across retailers, not quotes; the product cards at the bottom show live Amazon prices.

TypeTypical new priceWhat you getRead next
Tabletop and mini tablesAbout $60 to $300Small balls, kids' playMini pool tables
6-foot MDF or folding tablesAbout $300 to $500Engineered-wood bed, simple cushionsUnder $500
7-foot MDF tablesAbout $500 to $1,0003/4-inch engineered bed, often K66 cushions, DIY assemblyUnder $1,000
8-foot MDF and composite tablesAbout $1,000 to $2,000Bigger engineered or Slate-Tech beds, heavier framesUnder $2,000
Three-piece slate, sold onlineAbout $2,000 to $3,0001-inch slate on a wood frame, ships freight, you hire the installerUnder $3,000
Dealer and maker-direct slateAbout $3,000 to $7,000Brand-name cabinet and cushions, installation often sold with itPool table brands
Flagship and furniture-grade$12,000 and upGold Crown class play, heavy hardwood, custom finishesBrunswick, Olhausen
Used slateAbout $500 to $2,000Plus a pro move and usually new clothUsed prices

The line that matters most is the one between MDF and slate. Below it you're buying a board that will eventually move with humidity; above it the bed is stone and the table becomes something you keep. The full material comparison is in slate vs MDF pool tables.

One honest caveat on the slate floor. Older price guides put the cheapest new slate at about $1,000 to $1,600, and Bar Games 101 still quotes Imperial's Eliminator at $1,600. Imperial's own store lists that table at $2,995 today. In our October 2026 check we couldn't find a new slate table, online or from a maker, listed under $2,000 before installation. Sale prices move, so treat $2,000 as where new slate realistically starts right now.

What the big makers list today

Makers that sell direct post their prices, so here are the entry points and a few landmarks, read from their own stores on October 15, 2026. Olhausen doesn't publish prices; its figure comes from the dealer pages in our Olhausen guide.

Maker and modelSizeList priceInstallation
Legacy Billiards Destroyer7 or 8 ft$2,500$699 (Legacy's 5 Star install)
Imperial Eliminator (1-inch three-piece slate, K66)8 ft$2,995$399
Brunswick Santini8 ft$2,999$899 delivery and install
American Heritage Avon8 ft$3,295Varies
Brunswick Allenton7 ft$3,400 (listed as low as $2,900)$899
Olhausen Sheraton, dealer start7 to 8 ftAbout $3,550Dealer installs
Legacy Baylor (Modern Series)7 or 8 ft$3,750$699
Brunswick Glenwood7, 8, 9 ft$4,300, $4,900, $5,500$899
Brunswick Gold Crown VII8 or 9 ft$12,495 or $12,995$899
Brunswick Birmingham9 ft$18,250$899

Two patterns stand out. Every maker's entry slate table clusters between $2,500 and $3,500, and dealers discount: Billiards Direct had 7 and 8-foot slate tables from Golden West, Kay Woods and Imperial marked down to $2,695 to $2,995 the same day. And size costs less than you'd guess. Brunswick charges $600 to go from a 7 to an 8-foot Glenwood, and $500 to go from an 8 to a 9-foot Gold Crown VII.

Pool table cost by size

SizeMDF, newSlate, newInstallation (slate)Room with 58 in cues
6 ftAbout $300 to $500Rare in home tablesUsually DIYAbout 12 x 15 ft
7 ftAbout $500 to $1,000From about $2,000 online; dealer entry about $2,500About $200 to $40013 x 16 ft
8 ftAbout $1,000 to $2,000About $2,000 to $3,000 online; dealer entry about $3,000About $300 to $50013 x 17 ft
9 ftUncommonDealer entry about $3,500; Glenwood 9 ft $5,500About $400 to $700Larger; see room guide

The installation column is Triangle Billiards' published range; the dealer entry prices are Billiards Direct's; room sizes are Brunswick's chart. Most homes should let the room pick the size, then the budget pick the bed. How much room you need has the full chart, and 7 ft vs 8 ft covers the choice.

Why slate costs so much more than MDF

Three things drive the gap, and only one of them is the stone itself. Slate is quarried, cut, honed flat and backed with wood, and a 1-inch bed for an 8-foot table weighs roughly 485 to 505 pounds by the density math in our slate thickness guide. That weight ships by freight, not parcel. Then a person has to level and seam it on site.

An MDF table skips all three: the bed is a pressed board, the box fits a regular truck, and two people bolt it together in an afternoon. That's why a 7-foot MDF table and a 7-foot slate table can look alike in photos and sit $1,500 apart in price.

Pool table installation and delivery cost

Ask every seller one question before you compare prices: is delivery and installation included? Here's what the published numbers say when it isn't.

SourceWhat it coversPrice
Thumbtack (national data, April 2026)Hiring a pro to assemble a table$124 to $278 average; $74 low, $594 high
Triangle BilliardsAssembly by size7 ft $200 to $400, 8 ft $300 to $500, 9 ft $400 to $700
Black Label BilliardsDelivery plus setup$400 to $1,000; from $1,500 in high-cost areas
ImperialInstall with a new Imperial table (delivery included)$399
Legacy Billiards5 Star installation$699
BrunswickDelivery and installation within 50 miles of a dealer$899

Thumbtack's lower figures include simple jobs on small tables, so for three-piece slate plan on Triangle's range or a maker's fixed fee. The work is the same everywhere: build and level the frame, set and shim the three slates, fill the seams, stretch the cloth, mount rails and pockets. Playcraft's own listings tell buyers to use an experienced billiard installer and not a general furniture assembly service, and that's right for every slate table. MDF tables are built to be assembled by two people with the included tools. The step-by-step is in how to set up a pool table.

How much does it cost to move a pool table?

About $400 to $650 for a typical professional move of a slate table. HomeAdvisor puts the average at $650, with most moves between $375 and $1,500 once distance and extras are in; Thumbtack's national average is $398. By size, HomeAdvisor lists about $150 to $300 for a 6 to 7-foot table and $200 to $550 for an 8 to 9-foot table before mileage and stairs.

That bill covers the teardown and transport plus a full rebuild with releveling, which is why it costs what it does. Stairs and one-piece slate push it up; so do ball returns and long hauls. The full breakdown, with questions to ask a mover, is in pool table moving cost.

Costs after you buy

  • New cloth: HomeAdvisor puts a refelt at $250 to $450 (about $300 average). Triangle lists worsted cloth refelts at $600 to $1,000. Prices by cloth and size are in pool table refelting cost.
  • Releveling: about $100 to $300 if the table drifts after settling or a seasonal swing (Triangle).
  • Cloth upgrade at purchase: Brunswick charges $230 to $560 depending on cloth and table. Doing it at install saves paying the labor twice later.
  • Accessory kits: Legacy sells kits at $225 and $395 with a table. Many online slate tables include a basic play kit; check before you buy a second one. Our accessories checklist lists what you actually need.
  • Moving house: every move is another professional teardown and rebuild, so a slate table you keep twenty years may see two or three of those bills.

Nothing here is large next to the table, but together they're why a $2,500 table becomes a $3,000 table in year one.

Four real budgets, start to finish

Illustrations built from the sourced ranges above, not quotes for any one table.

PathTableSetupLikely extrasRough total
7-foot MDF table, online$500 to $1,000DIY (or about $124 to $278 for a hired assembler)A cover and one decent cueAbout $600 to $1,300
8-foot slate, onlineAbout $2,000 to $3,000$300 to $500 billiard installerUsually a play kit includedAbout $2,300 to $3,500
Maker-direct slateImperial Eliminator $2,995 or Brunswick Santini $2,999$399 or $899Optional cloth upgrade$3,394 or $3,898
Used slate, basic 7 or 8-footAbout $500 to $1,200Move about $375 to $650Refelt $250 to $450About $1,125 to $2,300

The used row is why patient buyers do so well: a sound slate table from a known maker often costs, after the move and new cloth, less than a new online slate table installed. It also carries the most risk, so read how to buy a used pool table before you go look at one.

How much is a decent pool table?

For a table an adult will enjoy every week for decades: a 7 or 8-foot table with 1-inch, three-piece slate, which lands around $2,500 to $3,500 new and installed, or around $1,200 to $2,300 used once it's moved and recovered. That's the honest floor for decent.

Searches for the average price of a pool table don't have a trustworthy answer. The spread from a $300 folding table to an $18,000 Brunswick is too wide for an average to mean anything, and no source we found publishes one from real sales data. Pick the tier you need and use its range.

Below that floor, a 7-foot MDF table with K66 cushions and real leg levelers is a fair family table in a dry room. Above it, you're paying for the brand and the cabinet more than for roll. Whether any of it is worth the money for your household is covered in is a pool table worth it.

Where to buy, and how price changes with the seller

Online sellers (Amazon, furniture sites) usually have the lowest sticker on slate, ship freight to the curb or garage, and leave installation to you. Maker stores like Imperial, Legacy and Brunswick post list prices and sell installation as a fixed add-on. Local dealers often fold delivery and installation into one price, sometimes with a play kit and let you roll balls on a floor model first, and Olhausen sells only through them. Facebook Marketplace and Craigslist are where used slate turns up.

None of these is cheapest in every case. Compare installed totals, then warranty terms: some maker warranties only hold with an authorized installer, which changes what the cheaper route really saves.

Pick your budget page

Sources

Our picks

Links open the current selection and price on Amazon so you can compare real reviews before buying.

Barrington Belmont 7 Ft Pool Table

The MDF tier done properly

A 3/4-inch engineered-wood bed laminated on both sides, K66 bumpers, leather drop pockets and a 75.375 by 37.5 inch playfield, shipped mostly preassembled. It's what the $500 to $1,000 band should look like on paper. Keep it level and dry and it's a fair family table.

Check price on Amazon

Legacy Baylor II 7 ft Slate Pool Table

Where new slate starts online

Three-piece, 1-inch backed slate, solid hardwood rails and an all-wood cabinet at 600 pounds, with a play kit. It's the 7-foot pick in our slate guides, and the table that shows what the online slate tier buys. Budget a billiard installer on top.

Check price on Amazon

Playcraft Charles River 8 ft Slate Pool Table

Furniture looks without dealer pricing

Book-matched 1-inch framed slate honed to a thousandth of an inch, leather drop pockets and carved ball and claw legs, at 700 pounds, with a five-year defect warranty and 21 cloth colors. It gives a traditional room the look people associate with dealer tables, from the online tier.

Check price on Amazon

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pool table cost?

About $300 to $1,000 for a new MDF table, about $2,000 to $3,000 for three-piece slate sold online, and about $3,000 to $7,000 for dealer brands, with flagship tables past $12,000. Slate needs professional installation on top, roughly $200 to $900.

How much is a decent pool table?

A 7 or 8-foot table with 1-inch three-piece slate usually lands around $2,500 to $3,500 new and installed. A used slate table, moved and recovered by a pro, often lands around $1,200 to $2,300.

What is the average price of a pool table?

There isn't a meaningful single average: prices run from about $300 for a folding table to more than $18,000 for a top Brunswick, and no source publishes an average from real sales. Use the range for the type you want instead.

How much does it cost to move a pool table?

HomeAdvisor puts the average professional move at about $650, with most between $375 and $1,500; Thumbtack's national average is $398. Size, stairs, distance and one-piece slate push the price up.

How much does pool table installation cost?

Thumbtack's national average for assembly is $124 to $278. For three-piece slate, Triangle Billiards lists about $200 to $400 for a 7-foot, $300 to $500 for an 8-foot and $400 to $700 for a 9-foot. Makers charge fixed fees: Imperial $399, Legacy $699, Brunswick $899 including delivery.

Why are slate pool tables so expensive?

The stone has to be quarried, honed flat and backed with wood, it ships by freight because an 8-foot bed alone weighs several hundred pounds, and a billiard mechanic has to level and seam it on site. MDF tables skip all three.

How much does a Brunswick pool table cost?

Brunswick's store lists tables from $2,999 (Santini 8 ft) to $18,250 (Birmingham 9 ft), plus $899 for delivery and installation. The Gold Crown VII is $12,495 for 8 feet and $12,995 for 9 feet.

Is a bigger pool table much more expensive?

Less than people expect within one model. Brunswick's Glenwood is $4,300, $4,900 and $5,500 for 7, 8 and 9 feet. Installation and room size climb too, and the room is usually the real limit.

Related guides

LeaguePool is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this site we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

← All guides